Five of Pentacles

The Five of Pentacles shows two figures walking through the snow, outside a lit window.

Five of Pentacles, Rider Volt deck card
hardshiplackisolationmaterial lossadversity

Meaning of Five of Pentacles

The Five of Pentacles shows two figures walking through the snow, outside a lit window. It announces a period of hardship: material lack, insecurity, health problems or a feeling of exclusion. The card also reminds you that shelter is near; you only have to dare to ask for help.

“I ask for help when I need it; I do not have to go through the cold alone.”

Five of Pentacles reversed

recoveryend of the crisisaccepting helpmaterial improvementhope

Reversed, the Five of Pentacles announces the end of the crisis: the situation improves, you accept help or step out of the cold into shelter. It can also show the last stretch of an adversity. The lack loosens and hope returns.

Themes it touches

  • Hardship. A period of lack or adversity.
  • Isolation. Feeling left out, excluded or abandoned.
  • Shelter. Help exists; it is enough to look for it.

Symbols on the card

the two figures in the snow · the lit stained-glass window · the five pentacles in the window · the crutches and poverty.

ElementEarth
Number5
PlanetMercury
ZodiacTaurus
RuneNauthiz - need and trial
ChakraRoot
Personal reading

What does Five of Pentacles mean for you?

This is what Five of Pentacles means in general. What it says to you depends on your question and the cards that accompany it. Tell me what is going on and I draw your cards myself, in under 24 hours.

I want my reading

From $99 MXN$6.99 USD

Do a free reading Draw my card of the day

More Pentacles cards

← Four of Pentacles Six of Pentacles →